PROGRAMME

Please find below the Club's Programme of Meetings and events for the 2021/22 season. Unless specified otherwise, meetings will continue to be held on Wednesday evenings commencing at 7.30pm either online or in person at All Saints Church Hall, to be confirmed depending on the circumstances at the time.

Please refer back to this page for updates and any changes to the programme.

The Club encourages and welcomes new members and visitors at any time during the season.
SPC Programme June 2021 to May 2022

2021 Summer Trips and Walks Programme
June
9 Day Visit to Teignmouth with Ian - Capture the ‘essence’ of Teignmouth as seen through your eyes
24 Day Visit to Bristol with Mike – floating harbour and millennium square area

July
7 Evening at Bystock Pools with Michael
21 A Morning at Seaton Wetlands

August
Dates and Venues TBA: two walks with Bob

2021 Programme of Meetings
September
1 Welcome to the new season - Introduction to new members, competition rules, images from the summer, and much more
8 Speaker: Ken Holland ARPS, DPAGB - “When the Well Runs Dry” Inspiration for the times when you need it
15 Let’s Talk About Competitions - External and internal plus the website and “Winners Review” evenings
18 TBC
22 Fun Evening: Book Titles - Match pics to popular book titles – not to be taken too seriously!
29 Shoot Sidmouth evening - Buddy up with new members in groups and end of evening social at a pub

October
6 Workshop: How Do I Do That In My Camera? - Theory and practical in table groups by camera type - bring your camera and its manual
13 New Members’ Forum - New members - informal chat and get to know you; meet at the Twyford Rooms
20 Competition No 1: Judge: Gordon Aspland, 2 prints, 1 DPI
27 Torbay Battle: Judge Chris Marsham - external competition this year hosted by Sidmouth
30 TBC

November
3 WCPF Travelling Exhibition - We discuss some of the prints accepted for this year’s exhibition.
10 Speaker: Chris Marsham - The Joys of Printing
17 Competition No 2: Judge Nigel West, 1 print, 2 DPIs
24 Distinctions Workshop - For LRPS and ARPS; meet at the Twyford Rooms

December
1 Chairperson’s evening - then Winners’ Review where members talk about their placed images from competitions 1 and 2
8 Christmas Dinner: venue TBA
15 No meeting
22 No Meeting
29 No Meeting

2022 Programme of Meetings
January
5 Workshop: Creative Studio and Still Life - Bring your camera and other kit to be advised
12 Speaker: Brian Northmore - Dartmoor Photography
19 Competition No 3: Judge Marija Lees LRPS, 2 prints, 1 DPI, All entries must be of Horseshoe Trophy subjects
26 Distinctions Workshop - For LRPS and ARPS; meet at the Twyford Rooms

February
2 Workshop: Night Photography Hints and Tips - Bring your camera
9 Members' Showcase - Members show us some of their images
16 Competition No 4: Judge Kay Wilson, 2 DPIs, 1 MPI
23 Evening Shoot Sidmouth - Early start time TBA; look at everyone’s “best image” after at All Saints

March
2 Workshop: Fun with Light Painting - Bring your camera and other kit to be advised
9 Speaker: Cherry Larcombe EFIAP ARPS DPAGB BPE*5 - ONLINE - Creative Flower Photography
16 Competition No 5: Judge Barry Holmes FRPS, 1 print, 2 DPIs
24 Horseshoe Trophy - Interclub competition held at Kilmington Village Hall
30 Speaker: Colin Winstanley - How to get the most out of Lightroom, Photoshop and other editing programs

April
6 3 Way exchange - with Kouvala, Finland and Etten-Leur, Holland
13 Lyme Regis afternoon and night shoot - Two halves, pub in between – join in for either or both halves
20 Competition No 6: Judge John Tilsley APAGB, DPAGB, ARPS, 2 prints, 1 MPI
27 Distinctions Workshop - For LRPS and ARPS; meet at the Twyford Rooms

May
4 AGM and Panel Competition - Bring entries on the night. Judged by our President
11 Speaker: Jane White ARPS - Unleash your creativity using your phone camera
18 Guys vs Dolls: Judge TBA - 30 images each - all set subjects
25 Members Showcase - followed by the review where members talk about their placed images from competitions 3 to 6